
The official process by which a lender verifies that you are able to repay the loan and that the property secures it is known as mortgage underwriting. One of three decisions (clear to close, conditional approval, or denial) is reached at the conclusion of the procedure, which looks into four areas: credit, capacity, capital, and collateral. This tutorial explains what underwriters genuinely consider and why.
You signed the application. You uploaded paystubs, W-2s, bank statements, the tax returns, the gift letter, the explanation for the deposit you made eight months ago. Now your file goes quiet for a while, and someone you have never spoken to is reading every page.
That someone is your underwriter. Their job is to answer one question: does this loan make sense from a risk perspective? They look at four areas (credit, capacity, capital, and collateral) and decide whether the loan can fund as written, fund with conditions, or not fund at all.
In my role at AmeriSave overseeing processing, I sit between borrowers, loan officers, and underwriters every day. The number-one source of avoidable stress in this stage is borrowers not knowing what underwriting actually involves. The second is loan officers who have not set the timeline expectations correctly upfront. This guide walks through both.
You will find what underwriters look for in each of the four Cs, how long the process takes by loan type, the difference between conditional approval and clear to close, the missteps that cause clean files to slip, and how the process differs for FHA, VA, USDA, conventional, and jumbo loans.
Underwriting is the formal risk review of your loan. It happens after you have applied, your loan officer has run preapproval, and your file has been built out with the documents that support the numbers on the application.
The underwriter is not the same person as your loan officer. Your loan officer markets the product, prices the rate, and originates the application. The processor, which is my team at AmeriSave, gathers the paperwork and packages the file. The underwriter sits at the end and decides whether the file actually supports the loan as priced.
What the underwriter is checking, in plain terms:
When the answers come back clean, you get an approval. When the answers come back unclear, you get conditions: specific items that need to be resolved before the loan can close. When the answers come back wrong, you get a suspension or a denial.
A few things underwriting is not. It is not a credit pull, because that already happened during preapproval. It is not a sales decision, because your loan officer cannot override an underwriter on guidelines. And it is not a black box, even though it can feel that way from the outside. Every condition has a published rule behind it. Every underwriter at AmeriSave is reviewing your file against the same investor guidelines another lender's underwriter would apply.
Underwriters work through four areas. Different lenders and different programs weight them differently, but the four areas are universal.
Your credit profile tells the underwriter how reliably you have paid past obligations. The decision inputs include your middle credit score (the middle of the three scores from Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion), the depth of your credit history, recent late payments, collections, charge-offs, bankruptcies, and foreclosures.
The minimum scores vary by program. The Federal Housing Administration's Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 sets a 580 minimum score for the standard 3.5% down FHA loan, with scores between 500 and 579 requiring a 10% down payment. The Department of Veterans Affairs does not set a minimum score; lenders set their own overlays, typically 580 to 620. USDA Rural Development does not publish a hard minimum, but most lenders run their automated approval engine at a 640 floor with manual underwriting available for lower scores under specific conditions. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac generally require 620 or higher for conventional financing.
A score above the minimum does not guarantee approval. Underwriters also weigh recent activity. A score of 740 with three new credit cards opened in the past 60 days will get a different reception than the same score with a stable file.
Capacity is your ability to repay. The underwriter calculates your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI: your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly gross income. The qualifying income has to be documentable, most commonly through a two-year employment history, paystubs covering the most recent 30 days, and the past two years of W-2s or tax returns.
The DTI limits depend on the program. Conventional loans run by Desktop Underwriter or Loan Product Advisor can approve DTI up to 50% for borrowers with strong compensating factors. FHA allows DTI up to 57% in specific compensating-factor cases, though most approvals come in under 50. USDA caps front-end DTI at 29% and back-end at 41% under standard guidelines, with program-published flexibility for stronger files. The VA does not set a hard DTI ceiling but applies a residual income test, meaning the cash left after monthly obligations.
Self-employed borrowers face additional documentation. Two years of personal and business tax returns, year-to-date profit and loss statements, and sometimes a CPA letter are common. The underwriter averages the qualifying income over two years and discounts non-recurring sources.
Capital is the cash side. The underwriter verifies that you have the funds for the down payment and closing costs in a sourceable account, plus reserves (cash left after closing) where the program requires it.
Sourceable means the underwriter can trace where the money came from. A 60-day deposit history that shows no large unexplained deposits is the cleanest case. A deposit larger than roughly 50% of your monthly gross income usually triggers a sourcing letter. If the down payment is partly a gift, a gift letter from the donor and proof of transfer are standard, and the donor's bank statement is sometimes required. This varies by program: FHA requires donor verification, while conventional requirements are slightly less strict for cash-from-relatives gifts.
Reserves are program-specific. A primary-residence FHA or VA loan typically does not require reserves. A jumbo loan often requires six to 12 months of reserves. Investment property loans require six months minimum.
Collateral is the house itself. The appraisal, ordered through an independent appraisal management company, gives the underwriter an independent valuation. The number has to support the contract price (or at least the loan amount), and the property has to meet the program's condition standards.
FHA appraisals include a habitability inspection: peeling paint on a pre-1978 home, missing handrails on stairs, exposed wiring, and roof issues will be called out. VA appraisals include a similar Minimum Property Requirements check. Conventional loan appraisals focus on value; condition issues come up only if they affect marketability or safety.
If the appraisal comes in below contract price, the loan-to-value ratio changes. The underwriter will reset the loan amount to the appraised value, and you and the seller will need to negotiate the gap through a price reduction, additional cash from the buyer, or a loan structure change.
Most conforming and government-backed loans go through an automated underwriting system, or AUS, first. The two main systems are Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter and Freddie Mac's Loan Product Advisor. FHA and VA loans run through the same engines with the agencies' overlays applied.
What the AUS does: it reads the application data, pulls credit, and runs the file against the investor's risk model. It returns one of three findings: Approve/Eligible, Refer/Eligible, or Refer with Caution. An Approve/Eligible finding tells the human underwriter that the file fits the model's risk parameters and lists the documentation conditions needed to verify what the AUS read. The underwriter then verifies and clears each condition.
What the AUS does not do: it does not look at handwriting, it does not interpret a non-standard income source, and it does not weigh compensating factors that are not on the application. When the AUS returns a Refer finding, the file goes to manual underwriting, meaning a human reviewing the entire file against the program's manual underwriting guidelines, which are stricter than the automated guidelines.
Manual underwriting is more common than borrowers expect. A few situations that typically push a file to manual:
Manual underwriting takes longer because it requires more documentation. A manually underwritten FHA loan typically requires verification of rent (12 months of canceled checks or a verification of rent from a third-party landlord), reserves not normally required on the automated path, and stricter DTI limits, usually 31/43 with compensating factors. AmeriSave's underwriting team handles both automated and manual paths in-house.
The takeaway: automated approval is the fastest path. Manual underwriting is not a denial, but it is a longer review with stricter standards.
Total time from application to closing, what the industry calls days to close, runs around 50 days for purchase loans and around 42 days for refinances based on ICE Mortgage Technology's Origination Insight Report. Underwriting itself is usually one to three weeks of that timeline, depending on file complexity and lender capacity.
A typical purchase timeline:
Several factors stretch this timeline:
Refinances are usually faster because there is no contract deadline, no purchase appraisal contingency, and the borrower's documentation is often already current with the lender. Cash-out refinances run slightly longer than rate-and-term refinances because the equity calculation triggers an additional title check.
A point worth setting upfront: the timeline starts when the file is fully complete, not when the application is submitted. A purchase contract with a 30-day close that does not have full income documentation in by day seven will not close on day 30. The fastest closings I see at AmeriSave are the ones where the borrower returns every initial item the same day it is requested.
This is where four variables drive every equity or financing question: how much you are borrowing, what the money is for, your current first-mortgage balance if any, and your other debt. The processor uses these to anticipate which conditions are likely. The borrower can use them to anticipate which documents will be requested.
The first decision from the underwriter is almost always a conditional approval. This means the loan can fund as priced, provided that a list of specific items, called conditions, is satisfied before closing.
Conditions fall into two categories. Prior-to-document conditions must be cleared before final loan documents are drawn. These are the substantive items: an updated paystub, a sourced deposit, a clarified employment letter, a satisfactory appraisal review. Prior-to-funding conditions clear after documents are drawn but before the loan funds, typically the final verification of employment within 10 days of closing, the recorded deed, or the wire confirmation.
A typical conditional approval comes back with anywhere from three to 15 conditions. The number depends on file complexity, not on lender quality. A clean W-2 borrower with one bank account and a single employer might receive three conditions. A self-employed borrower with rental properties and multiple deposit accounts might receive 15. AmeriSave's processors stage each condition with the underwriter so the borrower receives one consolidated condition list rather than several rolling requests.
Clear to close is the next step. It means every condition has been satisfied, the appraisal has been reviewed, and the file is approved as documented. Clear to close triggers the closing disclosure, which the lender is required by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule to deliver at least three business days before consummation.
Those three days are not negotiable on most loans. The CFPB rule sets a hard floor. If the disclosed APR changes by more than one-eighth of a percentage point, the prepayment penalty changes, or the loan product changes between issuance of the closing disclosure and signing, a new three-day waiting period restarts.
Between clear to close and signing, the lender will typically run a soft credit check, meaning a refresh rather than a new pull, to confirm no new debt has been added. They will verify employment one more time. If everything checks out, the loan funds at signing for refinances after the three-day right of rescission, or at recording for purchases.
Loans rarely get denied outright. They get suspended, which means paused while a condition is resolved. The most common reasons in the conventional and government space, in roughly the order I see them at AmeriSave:
A condition is not a denial. It is a request for the document or explanation that resolves the open item. Files that close on time are not files with no conditions. They are files where the borrower returns the requested item the day it is asked for. The pattern I see in processing month after month: the file that returned three conditions in 24 hours closes a week ahead of the file that returned the same three conditions over a week.
Borrowers often ask my team what could derail the loan after preapproval. Here is the short list.
Do not apply for new credit. A new credit card application, a new auto loan, a new financed appliance, or a co-signed loan for a family member will show on the soft refresh before clear to close. The hard pull lowers the credit score (typically less than five points per inquiry, with greater impact possible for thin or short credit files). The new debt re-runs DTI.
Do not change jobs. Even a higher-paying role can be a problem if it falls outside the two-year history rule, if it is a different industry, or if it has a probationary period. If a job change is unavoidable, tell your loan officer the same day. Some changes can be documented and worked around.
Do not make large purchases on credit. A new washer-dryer financed in store, a vacation charged to a card, or a new piece of furniture can shift DTI enough to break the approval.
Do not move money around. A transfer between your own accounts that crosses the 60-day documentation window will look like an unsourced deposit unless you can document it. Closing accounts, opening new accounts, or moving large balances without notes triggers re-verification.
Do not co-sign for someone else. A co-signed loan shows on your credit as a debt obligation regardless of who pays it. The full payment counts in your DTI.
Do not skip a payment on anything. A 30-day late on a credit card during underwriting is grounds for re-running credit and re-pricing the loan.
Do not deposit cash. Cash deposits cannot be sourced. Even a $200 cash deposit during the 60-day documentation window can hold the file. If you are paid in cash, document it. If you owe a friend, settle it before application or after closing.
The simplest rule: if it touches credit, employment, or your bank balances, run it past your loan officer first. The cost of asking is zero. The cost of finding out at clear to close is delay or denial. AmeriSave loan officers prefer the early-warning call to the eleventh-hour scramble every time.
The four Cs apply to every loan, but the program rules apply differently.
Credit minimum is generally 620, though the GSEs publish loan-level pricing adjustments that get steeper at lower scores. DTI runs to 50% on automated approvals with strong compensating factors per the Fannie Mae Selling Guide. Reserves are required on second homes (two months) and investment properties (six months). Mortgage insurance is required when the loan-to-value exceeds 80% and can be canceled when the LTV reaches 78% on the original amortization schedule. Conforming loan limits, the dollar amount the GSEs will buy, are set annually by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. The current baseline is $832,750 for one-unit properties in most counties, with the high-cost area ceiling reaching $1,249,125.
FHA's primary appeal is credit flexibility. The 580 minimum score for 3.5% down (and 500 for 10% down) makes FHA the path for credit-challenged borrowers. The trade-off is mortgage insurance: an upfront premium of 1.75% of the loan amount and an annual premium that varies by LTV, currently ranging from 0.15% to 0.75%. Annual MIP is permanent for loans with LTV above 90% at origination. The FHA loan limit floor for one-unit properties is currently $541,287 in low-cost areas, with high-cost areas reaching $1,249,125. AmeriSave originates FHA loans for borrowers across the credit spectrum within program limits.
VA loans are zero-down for eligible service members, veterans, and surviving spouses. There is no monthly mortgage insurance. The VA funding fee, currently 2.15% for first-time use with no down payment and decreasing for subsequent use and for borrowers making down payments, is the equivalent. Underwriters apply a residual income test rather than a DTI cap; the borrower must have a specific minimum amount of cash left over after housing and other obligations, scaled by family size and region. The VA does not set a maximum loan amount, but loans above the conforming county limit require a down payment equal to 25% of the amount above that limit.
USDA Rural Development's Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program is zero-down for eligible borrowers buying in eligible rural areas. Income limits apply: household income cannot exceed 115% of area median income. The property has to be in a designated rural area, which the USDA's eligibility map defines (and which is wider than most borrowers expect, with many suburban exurbs qualifying). DTI runs at 29 front-end and 41 back-end on standard underwriting, with the program allowing higher ratios when documented compensating factors and credit profiles support the file. USDA does not publish a hard minimum credit score, but most lenders set their automated approval threshold at 640.
Jumbo loans exceed the conforming county loan limit set by the FHFA. Underwriting standards are investor-specific, since no GSE seller guide governs them. Common jumbo overlays: a 700 minimum credit score, an 80% maximum LTV without mortgage insurance, six to 12 months of reserves, and full income documentation. Self-employed borrowers face two-year tax return analysis and full profit and loss review. Pricing is typically tighter than conventional but with stricter underwriting.
Clear to close is not the end. The federal three-business-day disclosure rule from the CFPB sets the floor.
The closing disclosure goes out as soon as clear to close is issued. The three-day clock starts the day the borrower receives the closing disclosure (in person, by mail with a presumed receipt date, or by e-delivery with confirmed receipt). Day one is the day after receipt. Day three is the earliest signing date.
A few items that can extend this window:
On a purchase, signing happens at the title or closing agent's office, the lender wires funds the same day or the next morning, and the deed records with the county. You get the keys at recording.
On a refinance, signing happens at the borrower's choice of location (often home, often title office), and funds are disbursed after the three-day rescission window closes.
This is the part that feels longest because most of the work is done. The three-day window exists for the borrower's protection. Use it to read the closing disclosure carefully and compare it to the loan estimate from the application. The AmeriSave closing team is available during this window for any line-item questions a borrower wants to walk through before signing.
The stage of the mortgage procedure known as underwriting is where a stranger determines if the loan you applied for truly complies with the requirements. It consists of three concurrent reviews: a property review, a risk evaluation, and a documentation review.
Clean documentation, no surprises, and a loan officer who has guided you through the four Cs at preapproval rather than clear to close are the quickest ways to get through it. In order to ensure that the file moves the first time it is examined, my processing team at AmeriSave is responsible for anticipating the conditions before the underwriter writes them. When a borrower asks how to expedite the process, I advise them to return the requested items on the same day and notify their loan officer of any changes before they occur.
Usually, the best choice is the one that respects both your budget and your schedule.
Depending on the intricacy of the paperwork, underwriting typically takes one to three weeks. According to ICE Mortgage Technology's Origination Insight Report, the average time from application to closing, or what the industry refers to as "days to close," is approximately 50 days for buy loans and 42 days for refinances. Days 10 through 25 of a transaction are usually the underwriter's portion, while days 15 through 30 are when conditions are cleared. Compared to automated approval, manual underwriting takes an additional five to ten days. The most frequent timetable extenders include self-employed income, complicated title questions, and appraisal scheduling. Due to investor-specific overlays, jumbo loans frequently extend by three to seven days. According to program criteria, USDA loans extend Rural Development's final commitment by three to seven days. Borrowers who provide needed paperwork the same day they are requested have the quickest closings. For speed, AmeriSave's processing staff gives priority to clean files.
The underwriter's initial judgment is a conditional approval, which means that the loan can fund as priced only when certain issues known as conditions are settled. Clear to close indicates that all requirements have been met and the file has been authorized in full as stated in the documentation. According to the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure rule of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the closing disclosure must reach the borrower at least three working days before to signing. It is delivered at clear to close. Three to fifteen requirements, such as an updated paystub, a sourced deposit, a final employment verification, or an acceptable appraisal evaluation, are typically included in a conditional approval. When the final one clears, it's clear to close. Within ten days of closure, the lender does a last employment verification and a soft credit refresh between clear to close and signing. In a normal purchase timeframe, AmeriSave's underwriting staff works the file from conditional approval to clear to closure.
Yes, however it is uncommon in files that are tidy. The application data and the credit pull at that time are the basis for preapproval. Underwriting confirms that information. The loan may be suspended or denied if there are any discrepancies between the application and the supporting documentation, such as inflated income, unreported debt, an untraceable deposit, or a changed employment status. Unsourced deposits, employment changes during the process, concealed debts that appear on the soft credit refresh, and appraisals coming in below contract are the most frequent causes, according to industry origination data. No loan is always the result of a denial. It frequently entails a different loan type, the addition of a co-borrower, a longer timeframe for resolving the problem, or a different lender with different overlays. The loan officers at AmeriSave will discuss the grounds for the denial with the borrowers and determine whether the file may be reorganized.
The program determines the minimum. The conventional 3.5% down FHA loan requires a minimum score of 580, with scores between 500 and 579 requiring a 10% down payment, according to the FHA's Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1. Although most lenders put overlays at 580 to 620, the Department of Veterans Affairs does not publish a minimum score. Although the majority of lenders operate their automatic approval engines at 640, with manual underwriting available below that, USDA Rural Development does not establish a set floor. According to their respective seller recommendations, conventional loans backed by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac typically require 620 or above, with stronger pricing at 740 and above. Usually, jumbo loans need 700 or more. The average of the three credit ratings from Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion is used by underwriters. A higher minimum score does not ensure approval; a high score may be countered by recent late payments, collections, or new credit. During preapproval, loan officers at AmeriSave are able to determine which program best suits a certain credit profile.
The sourceability of the down payment and closing charges must be confirmed by underwriters. Sourceable refers to the underwriter's ability to track the origin of the funds. According to the Freddie Mac Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide and the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, most automated underwriting systems demand a 60-day deposit history, thus two months of statements are typical. A source letter and accompanying documents, such as a copy of the check, a sale receipt, or a gift letter with confirmation of transfer, are often required for any deposit that exceeds around half of monthly gross income. Cash deposits must exit the documentation window and cannot be referenced. Both parties must be recorded if statements indicate transactions between accounts. Self-employed borrowers, receivers of gift funds, and borrowers with complicated deposit histories are required to provide more detailed statements. In order to identify sourcing issues prior to underwriting, AmeriSave's processing staff usually looks at bank statements early in the file build.
The loan amount is limited by the loan-to-value limitation of the program, which is applied to the appraised value rather than the contract price. The buyer and seller have a few options if the appraisal is low. The price may be lowered by the seller to reflect the evaluated worth. The buyer may choose to make a larger down payment or bring extra money to make up the difference. If the contract has an appraisal contingency, it may be canceled. In accordance with the Dodd-Frank appraisal independence regulations imposed by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the buyer may request a reconsideration of value through the lender if the appraisal contains errors or missed comparable sales. The lender then makes this request to the appraisal management business. Only in cases of documented appraiser misconduct does a new appraisal from a different appraiser occur. When an appraisal is below contract, AmeriSave loan officers will guide clients through cash versus renegotiation calculations and reconsideration-of-value choices.