If you're self-employed, qualifying for a home equity loan takes longer than a W-2 borrower's path, since tax returns written to minimize taxable income often understate what you actually earn. Once you know how Fannie Mae's Form 1084 worksheet reconstructs your qualifying income and which entity rules apply to your business, a clean approval beats a frustrating stall.
Key Takeaways
- You'll typically need two years of signed federal tax returns to qualify for a home equity loan.
- Lenders use Form 1084 to add back depreciation, home office costs, and amortization to your net profit.
- If your income declined year over year, lenders can average both years only with proof it has stabilized.
- S-corp and partnership borrowers should expect to supply K-1s and, commonly, a year-to-date P&L and a balance sheet.
- Most lenders cap combined loan-to-value at 80% to 85%, which sets the ceiling on how much equity you can access.
Why Self-Employed Borrowers Face a Longer Documentation Path
One of the biggest misconceptions I hear from business owners who approach a home equity loan is that their documentation situation is roughly equivalent to a W-2 employee's, just with more paperwork. That framing gets it half right but misses the core issue: a salaried borrower's income is verified with two paystubs and a W-2, while your income, if you're self-employed, has to be constructed from a tax return that was almost certainly written to reduce taxable income rather than to present earning power for a lender.
The CFPB's most recent HMDA data found that a high debt-to-income ratio was cited in 39% of all mortgage denials, and equity-extraction loan denials most commonly involved low credit scores and elevated DTI. If you're self-employed, a DTI problem often traces back to the gap between what your tax return shows and what you actually earn before deductions, which is a documentation gap rather than a true cash-flow shortfall. Understanding how lenders bridge that gap is the foundation of the documentation conversation.
Fannie Mae's Selling Guide B3-3.5-01 sets the standard: two years of signed federal tax returns are required, and the qualifying income is calculated using a specific worksheet, Form 1084, that isn't simply a read of line 31 on Schedule C. The add-back structure of Form 1084 is designed precisely to recover some of the income that legitimate deductions would otherwise remove from qualifying calculations, but only certain deductions qualify for add-back, and the math is done worksheet-by-worksheet rather than as a percentage or estimate.
Two categories of denial that show up most in self-employed equity loan applications trace back to income calculation: either your adjusted qualifying income after Form 1084 is still too low to support the target loan amount and existing first mortgage, or the debt-to-income ratio constructed from that qualifying income puts you outside approval thresholds. Knowing how the income calculation works before you apply changes what documents you bring, how you position your file, and whether you explore alternative documentation structures.
The borrowers who move through this process most cleanly are the ones who treat the documentation conversation not as a burden but as a diagnostic. Every document you provide is a data point the underwriter uses to reconstruct a picture of your income. Once you understand what picture they're trying to build, and which pieces of your return they're going to add back rather than subtract, you can prepare for that conversation rather than react to requests mid-file. Working with an AmeriSave loan officer who handles self-employed files regularly means you get that diagnostic conversation upfront rather than discovering documentation gaps after submission.
The Documentation Stack by Entity Type
Documentation requirements for a home equity loan vary by how your business is structured. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide lays out separate treatments for sole proprietors (Schedule C filers), S-corp and partnership borrowers (K-1 recipients), and C-corp owners, each requiring a different combination of personal and business returns. Knowing which stack applies to you narrows the gap between what you think you need to provide and what actually ends up in the underwriting file.
Schedule C / Sole Proprietor
If you file a Schedule C, the baseline documentation requirement is two signed federal personal tax returns, the most recent two years. Lenders may also accept IRS transcripts under B3-3.1-02 in lieu of signed returns, which is worth knowing if you need to reconstruct documents. In addition to the returns, the lender must verify that your business actually exists within 120 calendar days before the note date. Fannie Mae B3-3.1-04 lists the acceptable verification sources: a CPA letter, a state regulatory agency, a licensing bureau, or a telephone or internet directory listing, and the lender must document the source name and the name of the employee who verified it. This 120-day window is a hard, enforced deadline: verification completed outside it doesn't satisfy the requirement.
A one-year tax return exception exists under Fannie Mae B3-3.5-01 if your business has been in operation for five or more years and you've maintained at least 25% ownership throughout. If those conditions are met and your most recent return shows a full 12 months of self-employment income with prior-field documentation supporting the same or higher income level, a lender may complete the analysis using a single year of returns backed by a full Form 1084 in the file.
The practical significance of the exception is narrower than it sounds. Most underwriters treat it as a relief valve for an established business whose most recent year looks clean, not as a workaround for a business that has only existed long enough to pass the five-year threshold while recent income is inconsistent.
One scenario where the exception genuinely accelerates an application: if you took a sabbatical or reduced workload a while back, making Year 1 returns look weak, but returned to full activity and had a strong most-recent year. Averaging those two years would drag your qualifying income below what your business currently supports. If you meet the five-year existence and 25% ownership conditions, the one-year path lets your most current year speak for itself. The lender still reviews prior-field documentation to confirm the story is coherent, so this isn't a blind exception, but if you're in that position, you should know the path exists and ask specifically whether your file qualifies.
S-Corp and Partnership Borrowers
K-1 borrowers face a deeper documentation stack. Fannie Mae's and Freddie Mac's self-employment guidance calls for two years of personal and business returns including all Schedule K-1s, and lenders commonly ask for a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement and a current balance sheet to confirm current performance. The P&L isn't ceremonial. Lenders use it to evaluate whether business income that appears on the returns is tracking consistently with current performance or diverging in ways that would require additional documentation or reduce qualifying income.
If your business is structured as an S-corp, your qualifying income is drawn from the W-2 wages paid by the corporation plus your share of business income from the K-1, subject to Form 1120S analysis. If the business retains earnings rather than distributing them, those retained amounts generally can't be included in your qualifying income because you don't have access to them personally. The business verification requirement from B3-3.1-04 applies equally. The 120-day clock runs for K-1 borrowers just as it does for sole proprietors.
Document Checklist at a Glance
If you file a Schedule C, plan to have these ready: two signed federal personal tax returns (or IRS transcripts under B3-3.1-02 if you need to reconstruct documents), plus business-existence verification dated within 120 calendar days of the note date from a CPA letter, a state regulatory agency, a licensing bureau, or a telephone or internet directory listing. If you meet the one-year exception (five or more years in business and at least 25% ownership throughout), add prior-field documentation showing your income has stayed the same or higher.
If you're an S-corp or partnership borrower, plan to have these ready instead: two years of personal and business tax returns, all Schedule K-1s, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, a current balance sheet, and the same 120-day business-existence verification described above.
How Lenders Calculate Your Income (Form 1084 Add-Back Method)
The income number that matters for your home equity loan qualification is your net profit after Form 1084 adjustments, which in many cases is meaningfully higher than your Schedule C net profit, because the worksheet adds back several categories of expenses that reduce taxable income but don't represent actual cash outflows for you.
Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.6-03 lists the add-backs Form 1084 permits for Schedule C filers: depreciation, depletion, business use of the home (the home office deduction), amortization, and casualty losses. Non-recurring income is subtracted from the calculation. The meals and entertainment deduction, already limited at the tax-return level, is adjusted downward when calculating qualifying income under the same section.
The home office add-back is particularly significant if you're worried that claiming a home office deduction will hurt your loan qualification. It won't, because Form 1084 adds it back. The deduction saves you money at tax time without reducing your qualifying income for loan purposes.
This is a genuinely useful thing to understand going into the income documentation conversation. A $3,600 home office deduction that reduces your Schedule C net profit doesn't reduce your qualifying income by $3,600. It gets added back during the Form 1084 worksheet and disappears from the DTI calculation entirely. The same is true for depreciation on equipment or vehicles used in the business: legitimate, fully deductible at tax time, and recovered for qualifying purposes by the add-back. The worksheet framework exists precisely because the GSEs recognized that some deductions reduce taxable income without reducing actual cash flow. If you understand this, you'll avoid the mistake of minimizing legitimate deductions out of fear that they'll hurt a future loan application. The right approach is to take every deduction your CPA approves and let the lender's Form 1084 analysis recover the income on the other end.
Example A: Form 1084 Schedule C Income Calculation (Illustrative)
Consider a freelance designer with the following two-year Schedule C history. These figures are illustrative round numbers to show how the calculation works:
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Year 1 Schedule C net profit | $70,000 |
| Year 2 Schedule C net profit | $84,000 |
| Year 2 add-back: depreciation | $4,000 |
| Year 2 add-back: home office deduction | $3,600 |
| Year 2 add-back: amortization | $400 |
| Year 2 total add-backs | $8,000 |
| Adjusted Year 2 qualifying income ($84,000 + $8,000) | $92,000 |
| Two-year average, Year 1 shown without add-backs for simplicity (($70,000 + $92,000) / 2) | $81,000 per year |
| Monthly qualifying income ($81,000 / 12) | $6,750 |
This is the figure the lender uses to calculate DTI. If your proposed monthly payment on the home equity loan, combined with your existing first mortgage payment and any other monthly obligations, falls at or below the applicable DTI threshold on this monthly income figure, your file can proceed. The point is that Form 1084 recovered $8,000 in adjusted income that a line-31 read of the return would have missed, and over two years that difference compounds.
When Income Declines Year Over Year
If your self-employment income went down from Year 1 to Year 2, the calculation becomes more nuanced. Fannie Mae's Income Calculator guidance under B3-3.5-01 states that when income declines year over year, the lender may average the two years, but only if the lender can document that income has stabilized. The lender can't simply average a declining trend without that stabilization documentation in the file.
In practical terms, this means the lender will look at your year-to-date P&L or other current-period documents to determine whether the downward trend has reversed. If your most recent quarterly figures show income tracking back toward the higher prior-year level, a lender can make the case for stabilization. If the decline is ongoing with no documentation of a reversal, your qualifying income must use the lower figure rather than the average.
This is the distinction that trips up a lot of self-employed borrowers who assume averaging is automatic. The stabilization documentation requirement means the timing of your application relative to your business cycle matters. Applying after a strong quarter gives your file something to anchor stabilization on.
Credit Score, DTI, and CLTV: The Three Approval Thresholds
Beyond income documentation, a home equity loan application runs through the same three numerical gatekeepers for you as it does for any other borrower: credit score, debt-to-income ratio, and combined loan-to-value.
Credit Score
For manually underwritten Fannie Mae loans, Selling Guide B3-5.1-01 sets the minimum representative credit score at 620 for fixed-rate loans. For loans run through Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter (DU) automated system, a recent Selling Guide announcement removed the fixed minimum credit score floor. DU casefiles are now evaluated holistically rather than against a single cutoff number, which can benefit you if you're self-employed with strong equity and payment history but a variable income-to-score ratio.
What this means in practice: if you'd have been stopped at the door under a manual underwriting 620 floor, you may still find a path through DU if your overall file (equity position, payment history, documented income) is strong. Approval still depends on the full file, but the change removed one of the automatic denial triggers that had historically complicated self-employed applications.
Debt-to-Income Ratio
For manually underwritten files, Fannie Mae's Selling Guide B3-6-02 caps DTI at 36% without compensating factors, and allows up to 45% with compensating factors such as significant reserves or a strong credit profile. DU allows DTI up to 50%. These thresholds apply to the total monthly obligation picture: your proposed home equity loan payment plus your existing first mortgage payment plus all other monthly minimum obligations, divided by your monthly qualifying income from the Form 1084 calculation.
If you're self-employed, every percentage point of qualifying income recovered through Form 1084 add-backs reduces your effective DTI. An add-back that raises your monthly qualifying income from $6,000 to $6,750, for example, would drop a 45% DTI to roughly 40% on the same debt load, which is the difference between compensating-factor territory and clear approval.
Combined Loan-to-Value (CLTV) and Maximum Draw
Most lenders cap the combined loan-to-value on a primary-residence home equity loan somewhere between 80% and 85% of the appraised value. That ceiling is lender practice rather than an agency rule, since home equity loans are generally held by the lender rather than sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, and it's why two lenders can quote two different maximum draws on the same house. CLTV is calculated by adding the first mortgage balance and the proposed home equity loan together and dividing by the appraised value. The ceiling applies to that combined total, including your existing first mortgage balance alongside the new loan.
Example B: CLTV Maximum-Draw Calculation (Illustrative)
These figures are illustrative to show the arithmetic:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Home appraised value | $400,000 |
| CLTV ceiling | 85% |
| Maximum allowable total debt ($400,000 x 0.85) | $340,000 |
| First mortgage balance | $240,000 |
| Maximum home equity loan draw ($340,000 - $240,000) | $100,000 |
The 15% of value above the 85% line ($60,000 in this example) is inaccessible under this lender's home equity loan regardless of how strong the rest of your file looks. Some lenders operate at tighter CLTV caps, and a few go higher for strong credit profiles, so the 85% figure is a common standard but not universal. Understanding this arithmetic before you apply tells you whether your target loan amount is even achievable at your current appraisal, and it's a question to put to your loan officer before you set a number.
The Tax Angle: When Interest Is Deductible
If you're self-employed, you may conflate two separate interest deduction frameworks: the home mortgage interest deduction under IRS Publication 936 and the business interest deduction that flows through Schedule C. Getting these wrong in either direction, claiming a deduction you aren't entitled to or missing one you are, is worth understanding before you take the proceeds.
Under IRS Publication 936, home equity loan interest is deductible as home mortgage interest only when the loan proceeds are used to buy, build, or substantially improve the home that secures the loan. The IRS defines "substantially improve" to mean improvements that add value to the home, extend its useful life, or adapt it to a new use. Routine repairs (painting, patching a roof section, replacing a broken appliance) don't meet the standard.
The $750,000 combined indebtedness limit applies to the total of qualifying mortgage debt, including home equity loans, for debt taken out after December 15, 2017. If your first mortgage balance plus the home equity loan exceeds $750,000, only the interest on the first $750,000 of qualifying debt is deductible.
Self-employed borrowers frequently trip up on one point: if you use home equity loan proceeds for business investment, such as equipment, working capital, or buying out a partner, that interest doesn't qualify as home mortgage interest under Publication 936. It may, however, be traceable as business interest on Schedule C under Internal Revenue Code Section 163, depending on how you deploy and document the funds. These two deduction types live in different parts of the tax code with different documentation requirements. Talk to your CPA about tracing rules before you close on a home equity loan you plan to use for business purposes, so the paperwork is in place from day one.
The home office deduction question that comes up regularly: claiming a home office deduction on your Schedule C doesn't reduce your qualifying income for a home equity loan. As shown in the Form 1084 section above, that deduction gets added back. But the home office deduction doesn't by itself make home equity loan interest deductible as a business expense. The two items travel different paths under the tax code.
A practical scenario illustrates why the distinction matters. Say you're a self-employed consultant and you take out a home equity loan against your primary residence, using $50,000 of the proceeds to fund a client project and $50,000 to remodel your kitchen. The kitchen remodel qualifies as a substantial improvement under Publication 936, adding value and extending your home's useful life, so interest allocable to that $50,000 may be deductible as home mortgage interest. The business investment portion doesn't qualify under Publication 936. That $50,000 of business-use proceeds may generate a business interest deduction under Section 163, but only if you trace the allocation properly through the tax-code rules for mixed-use funds, which require explicit documentation set up from the start rather than pieced together later at tax time. The takeaway: mixed-use proceeds require mixed-use accounting, and the rules are specific enough that the tracking needs to begin before funds are disbursed.
When Your Tax Returns Show Too Little Income
This is the section that matters most if you run a profitable business but operate with heavy deductions, a situation that's far more common than lenders used to acknowledge. There are three legitimate paths forward when your returns understate your actual cash flow: the one-year exception route, the stabilization documentation approach, and non-QM bank statement programs.
The One-Year Exception Route
As covered above in the documentation section, Fannie Mae B3-3.5-01 allows a one-year tax return path if your business has existed for five or more years with 25% or greater ownership throughout, and your most recent return shows a full 12-month income picture that's consistent with prior income levels. If you meet these conditions and your most recent return reflects stronger income than your prior-year average, the one-year path can be cleanly preferable to a two-year average that gets dragged down by an older, lower year.
The key phrase in the exception is "prior-field documentation supports the same or higher income level." That documentation, which might include prior-year returns the lender does pull for context, prior loan applications, or business financial statements, needs to tell a consistent story. The exception is a structured alternative path for an established business with a clean track record, verified through prior-field documentation rather than skipped.
Stabilization Documentation Path
When your income has declined and you want to qualify using the two-year average rather than the lower figure, the lender needs documentation that the decline has stopped. A strong year-to-date P&L for the current business year is the most direct evidence. If your P&L shows income running ahead of the prior-year pace, it gives the underwriter something concrete to cite as the stabilization documentation that Fannie Mae's B3-3.5-01 income calculation guidance requires.
If you have the flexibility to choose your application timing, you'll often benefit from applying after a quarter with strong revenue. Your underlying business is the same; the documentation available to the lender is richer and more favorable.
There's also value in understanding that the stabilization question turns on trend direction as much as income level. If your income dipped from $120,000 to $95,000 between two years, you'll face a tighter analysis than if it rose from $95,000 to $120,000, even though both scenarios land at identical income levels. An underwriter who can document an upward trend has a cleaner stabilization story to tell. This is why the timing of a home equity loan application relative to your business cycle is worth thinking through with your loan officer before you submit. The AmeriSave processing team works through these income-trend scenarios regularly, and a preliminary conversation about where your income documentation stands can save a round of back-and-forth once your file is submitted.
Non-QM Bank Statement Programs
When neither the one-year exception nor the stabilization path produces enough qualifying income, non-QM bank statement programs represent a different framework altogether. The CFPB's Ability-to-Repay rule under 12 CFR § 1026.43 allows lenders to originate loans outside the Qualified Mortgage definition as long as they make a documented, reasonable, good-faith determination that the borrower can repay. Bank statement programs, which use 12 or 24 months of deposit history to construct an income estimate rather than relying on tax returns, are portfolio products that live outside GSE guidelines and typically carry higher rates than a standard home equity loan.
The income calculation under a bank statement program isn't simply total deposits divided by months. Most programs apply an expense factor, a percentage of gross deposits that varies by lender, by whether the account is a business or personal account, and by your industry. That expense factor approximates the business expenses that tax returns would deduct, yielding an implied net income figure the lender can use for qualifying. As an illustrative example, if your business bank account shows $15,000 per month in average deposits and the lender applies a 40% expense factor, your qualifying income for the program would be approximately $9,000 per month. Whether that income supports your target loan amount at the current rate and DTI threshold depends on the specifics of your file, but the income figure produced this way is often substantially higher than what a Schedule C net profit calculation would yield if you run high legitimate deductions.
The tradeoff is real. If you're a self-employed borrower with $180,000 in business bank deposits over 24 months and $70,000 in net profit on your tax return, you might qualify for a significantly larger home equity loan under a bank statement program than through standard channels, but at a higher rate than a standard home equity loan would carry. The question to run is whether the rate premium over the life of the loan is worth the access to additional capital, or whether adjusting your target loan amount and working within the standard income calculation makes more sense for your situation.
This total-cost analysis matters more than the headline rate. What you're trying to figure out is the total amount you'll repay over the life of the loan, weighed against the size of the initial payment.
The Bottom Line
A home equity loan is accessible if you're self-employed, but the process rewards preparation in ways that a W-2 borrower's application doesn't require. The four variables to get right before you apply are these: know how many years of returns you can provide and whether the one-year exception applies to your situation; understand how Form 1084 will reconstruct your income from the return so you know what qualifying number the lender will actually work with; run the CLTV math on your home's current value and first mortgage balance before you set a target loan amount; and talk to your CPA about the interest deductibility question if you have a specific use of proceeds in mind that might not qualify under Publication 936.
The math determines which product fits, and picking a product first and bending the numbers to match it works against you. Whether the right tool is a standard conforming home equity loan, the one-year exception path, or a non-QM bank statement program depends on how your income is structured, how established your business is, and what your current equity position supports. None of these are unknowable in advance. They're all calculable once you assemble the right inputs.
The loans that close cleanly are the ones where you and your lender both understand what's in front of you from day one. If you've been building equity in your home and you run a business that cash-flows well, there's almost always a path. What varies is which documentation route that path runs through, and the difference between a smooth approval and a documentation headache is usually knowing which route applies to you before your file is opened.
At AmeriSave, the processing team works through self-employed loan files regularly, including scenarios that require full Form 1084 reconstruction, stabilization documentation, and income-trend analysis. If you want to understand what a home equity loan would look like for your situation, a preliminary conversation with a loan officer about your income documentation is a useful first step, because it gives you a qualifying picture before you commit to an application. That conversation often turns a complicated-looking scenario into a workable plan by simply making the numbers visible. The loans that move fastest are the ones where you arrive knowing your equity position, your income documentation situation, and the question you need your lender to help you answer.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-3.5-01, Underwriting Factors and Documentation for a Self-Employed Borrower.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-3.1-02, Tax Return and Transcript Documentation Requirements.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-3.6-03, Income or Loss Reported on IRS Form 1040, Schedule C.
Freddie Mac. Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide Section 5304.1, Self-Employed Income.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-5.1-01, General Requirements for Credit Scores.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-3.1-04, Verbal Verification of Employment.
Internal Revenue Service. Publication 936, Home Mortgage Interest Deduction.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B2-1.2, LTV, CLTV, HCLTV, and Subordinate Financing.
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule.
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. 2025 HMDA Data on Mortgage Lending Now Available.

Jon brings extensive experience in loan origination, sales leadership, and operations to AmeriSave, based in Waikiki, HI. Starting as a Loan Originator, he was promoted to Manager after 13 months and to VP eight months later, eventually managing 330 direct reports and establishing AmeriSave's Spanish lending channel. Married with three children, he specializes in transparent, technology-enabled lending that prioritizes client relationships and consumer empowerment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Two years of signed federal tax returns is the Fannie Mae standard under Selling Guide B3-3.5-01 and the requirement most lenders will apply by default. A one-year exception is available if your business has been in operation for five or more years and you've held at least 25% ownership throughout. To use the exception, your most recent return must show a full 12 months of self-employment income and prior documentation must support the same or higher income level. Lenders who use Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter system may also evaluate your file holistically, which can affect how income documentation is weighted. The two-year standard remains the safest assumption to plan around when you start gathering documents.
Form 1084 is the Fannie Mae worksheet lenders use to calculate qualifying income for self-employed borrowers from Schedule C or business returns. Under Selling Guide B3-3.6-03, certain deductions that reduced your taxable income are added back to your reported net profit for qualifying purposes. Depreciation, amortization, depletion, casualty losses, and the home office deduction can all be added back. Non-recurring income is subtracted. The result is often higher than your Schedule C line 31 figure, which means the qualifying income that goes into your DTI calculation may be meaningfully better than the number you see on your return. Understanding which add-backs apply to your return before you apply can help you know what to expect from the lender's income analysis.
A decline in year-over-year self-employment income triggers a specific underwriting requirement. Fannie Mae's Income Calculator guidance under B3-3.5-01 states that when your income declines from Year 1 to Year 2, the lender may average the two years, but only with documented evidence that income has stabilized. That stabilization documentation typically takes the form of a current year-to-date profit-and-loss statement showing income tracking at or above the prior year's pace. Without that documentation, the lender must use the lower figure rather than averaging. Applying after a strong quarter, when a year-to-date P&L tells a recovery story, can meaningfully improve the outcome.
IRS Publication 936 limits the home mortgage interest deduction to proceeds used to buy, build, or substantially improve the home securing the loan, so business use doesn't qualify under that provision. Using home equity loan proceeds for business investment, working capital, or equipment doesn't qualify for that deduction. The interest may be deductible as business interest under Internal Revenue Code Section 163 if the proceeds are properly traceable to a business use, but the tracing rules and documentation requirements are separate from the home mortgage interest deduction, and you shouldn't conflate the two. Discuss the tracing analysis with a CPA before closing if you plan to use proceeds for business purposes.
The maximum you can access is constrained by the CLTV ceiling your lender applies, most commonly 80% to 85% of your home's appraised value for a primary residence, set by lender practice rather than an agency rule. The math at 85%: multiply the appraised value by 0.85 to get the maximum total allowable debt. Subtract your first mortgage balance to find the maximum home equity loan draw. A $400,000 home with a $260,000 first mortgage and an 85% CLTV cap allows a maximum draw of $80,000 ($340,000 minus $260,000). Whether your income qualifies you for that full amount is a separate question from how much equity the ceiling allows.
A bank statement program constructs your income from 12 or 24 months of deposit history rather than from tax returns. This is specifically useful if you're self-employed and your tax returns show low net profit after deductions but your actual cash deposits are substantially higher. These are portfolio products outside GSE guidelines, as permitted under the CFPB's Ability-to-Repay rule at 12 CFR § 1026.43 when the lender documents a good-faith, reasonable determination of repayment ability. The tradeoff is rate: bank statement programs typically carry higher rates than conforming home equity loans. Whether the access to additional qualifying income outweighs the rate premium depends on the size of the loan and how long you plan to carry it.
For manually underwritten Fannie Mae loans, Selling Guide B3-5.1-01 sets the minimum representative credit score at 620 for fixed-rate products. For loans processed through Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter, a recent Selling Guide announcement removed the fixed minimum credit score. DU now evaluates the full credit profile rather than applying a single cutoff. In practice, most lenders still view scores below 620 as a risk flag and will tighten other conditions accordingly. Checking your credit report and understanding where your score stands before you begin the application process gives you time to address any items that might affect the outcome.
