Financing a rental property is a different decision than financing your primary residence: the qualifying rules, the down payment, and the rate all reflect a risk profile you haven't dealt with before. This guide covers the full financing matrix, conventional agency loans, DSCR loans, portfolio products, and bridge financing, with the numbers from primary agency and federal sources.
Key Takeaways
- If you buy a 1-unit investment property, Freddie Mac's minimum down payment is 15%; for 2-4 units, it's 25%.
- Fannie Mae requires 6 months of PITIA reserves for any investment property, and multi-property borrowers need more.
- Fannie Mae's 75% rental income rule applies a 25% vacancy haircut to gross rent before it enters your DTI.
- A DSCR loan qualifies on the property's rental cash flow, not your income, which helps if you're self-employed.
- Rental property depreciates over 27.5 years, straight-line, under IRS Publication 527, shaping your after-tax returns.
The Rental Property Loan Landscape: Four Product Tracks
The first question to answer is which product track fits your situation. Four distinct tracks exist for 1-4 unit rental properties, and if you apply to the wrong one, you'll waste time on a path that was never going to close.
Conventional Conforming Loans (Agency Track)
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac purchase conventional investment property loans that meet their eligibility criteria: credit score, loan-to-value ratio (LTV), reserve requirements, and income documentation. These are the most competitively priced loans in the market if you qualify on a W-2-documentable income basis, and current conforming loan limits are the highest the program has had. The trade-off is that the documentation bar is high, and if you have complex income or multiple financed properties, you'll find the reserve and debt-to-income (DTI) math getting more demanding as your portfolio grows.
DSCR Loans (Debt-Service Coverage Ratio)
DSCR loans underwrite the property's rental income rather than your personal income. The lender calculates net operating income, divides it by total annual debt service, and the resulting ratio (the DSCR) determines whether the property qualifies. A ratio at or above 1.0 means rent covers debt service; lenders typically want to see 1.0x to 1.25x minimum depending on product. If you're self-employed, a portfolio landlord, or your personal income documentation doesn't capture the full economic picture of your real estate operation, a DSCR loan sidesteps the W-2-income qualifying hurdle entirely.
Portfolio Loans and Bank Statement Programs
Community banks, credit unions, and specialized mortgage lenders hold some investment property loans on their own books rather than selling them to the agencies. These portfolio products set their own underwriting criteria and can accommodate situations that fall outside the agency box, including lower credit scores, unusual property types, or a preference for bank statement income documentation over tax returns. Rates on portfolio products are typically higher than conforming agency rates because the lender retains the risk rather than transferring it.
Bridge Loans and Hard Money
Short-term bridge financing (sometimes called hard money) serves investors who need to close fast on a distressed property, complete a renovation, and then refinance into permanent financing. Terms typically run 12 to 24 months, rates are substantially higher than conventional products, and the loan-to-value focus is on the as-is or after-repair value of the property rather than your income. Bridge financing is a tactical tool for a specific acquisition strategy: closing fast, funding a renovation, and then getting out through a refinance or sale.
The decision between tracks comes down to two axes: how well your income can be documented under agency guidelines, and how long you intend to hold the loan before refinancing or selling. If both answers are straightforward (W-2 income, hold for years), conventional conforming is almost always the right starting point. When you talk to an AmeriSave loan officer, the conversation about which track fits starts with your specific income and asset picture, and if the right answer is a product we don't offer, you should hear that plainly.
Conventional Investment Property Loans: What Fannie and Freddie Actually Require
The agency guidelines are more specific than most investors expect. The broad "higher rates and stricter terms" framing you hear is accurate, but the exact numbers matter for planning purposes. Here's what the primary sources actually say.
Down Payment and LTV Requirements
Freddie Mac's LTV guidelines set the maximum loan-to-value for a 1-unit investment property purchase at 85%, meaning the minimum down payment is 15%. For a 2-4 unit investment property, the maximum LTV drops to 75%, requiring 25% down. Fannie Mae's Eligibility Matrix runs parallel on these figures.
These minimums are floors: the point at which a loan becomes eligible at all. If you bring more equity to the table, you'll improve your pricing by moving down the loan-level price adjustment (LLPA) grid, which we'll cover in detail in the rate section.
Reserve Requirements
Fannie Mae's Selling Guide at B3-4.1-01 sets the reserve floor at 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues) for any investment property transaction. PITIA reserves measure your ability to carry the loan through a vacancy or income disruption; six months is the baseline before the deal can close.
The formula gets more demanding as your portfolio grows. If you have multiple financed properties, you're required to hold additional reserves as a percentage of the aggregate outstanding unpaid principal balance across all financed properties. The structure scales in tiers: 2% of aggregate UPB applies at the lower end of the multi-property range, rising to 4% and then 6% as the number of financed properties increases. If you're carrying five financed properties with a combined outstanding balance of $1,500,000, the additional reserve requirement at the 4% tier is $60,000, on top of the 6-month PITIA reserve for the new transaction itself. That's not a small number, and if you haven't modeled your reserve position before making an offer, you may find the deal stalls at the asset-verification stage.
The 75% Rental Income Rule: A Worked Example
Fannie Mae's Selling Guide at B3-3.8-01 establishes how rental income from an investment property enters the qualifying calculation. The rule is that gross monthly rent is multiplied by 75% before any further analysis. The 25% haircut represents Fannie Mae's standardized allowance for vacancy and ongoing maintenance costs.
What happens next depends on the arithmetic. If 75% of gross rent minus PITIA on the new loan is positive, the net amount is added to your qualifying income. If it's negative, meaning the property's rent doesn't cover its full debt service, the shortfall is added to your monthly obligations and counted against your DTI.
Here's how that plays out in two illustrative scenarios built on round figures.
Say you're purchasing a duplex as an investment property, and the tenant unit will rent for $1,800 a month. Fannie Mae's qualifying rental income is $1,800 times 75%, or $1,350. With an illustrative PITIA on the new loan of $2,400 a month, the net is $1,350 minus $2,400, a shortfall of $1,050. Because the net is negative, that $1,050 a month is added to your monthly obligations in the DTI calculation, treated the same as any other debt payment.
Now say you're purchasing a larger property with stronger rental demand, projecting gross rent of $3,500 a month. Qualifying income is $3,500 times 75%, or $2,625. Against the same illustrative PITIA of $2,400, the net is a positive $225, and that $225 a month is added to your qualifying income: a modest contribution, but one that moves your DTI in your favor.
The lesson from these two scenarios is that the rental income rule functions as a qualifying test measuring whether the numbers work, regardless of whether a tenant is already in place. If you buy primarily based on purchase price and cap rate without modeling the Fannie Mae income treatment, you may discover a DTI problem late in the process.
Current Conforming Loan Limits
FHFA's most recent conforming loan limit announcement sets the baseline 1-unit limit at $832,750, up from the prior year, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Multi-unit property limits scale higher, letting you use agency conforming financing on properties that previously would have required a jumbo product. If you're shopping in a market where property values have risen materially, the higher limit expands the universe of purchases you can finance at conventional conforming terms rather than the higher rates typical of jumbo investment property loans.
DSCR Loans: When the Property's Income Does the Qualifying
A DSCR loan answers a straightforward question: does this property generate enough rental income to service its own debt? The underwriting focus sits entirely on the property's income and the debt load it must carry, separate from your personal W-2, tax returns, or employment verification.
The DSCR formula, as defined in Fannie Mae's Multifamily DSCR guidance, is: net operating income divided by total annual debt service. The resulting ratio is the DSCR. A ratio below 1.0 means the property can't pay for itself, meaning rent doesn't cover debt service. A ratio at 1.0 means the property breaks even. Lenders offering single-family DSCR products typically require a minimum of 1.0x; Fannie Mae's multifamily framework sets a higher bar of 1.25x for Tier 2 properties.
A Worked DSCR Calculation
The mechanics are most clearly understood through specific numbers. All inputs below are illustrative round figures for teaching purposes.
Start with a property that doesn't clear the threshold. Say your 1-unit rental property carries gross monthly rent of $2,000. Applying a 25% allowance for vacancy and ongoing expenses, net operating income is $1,500 per month, or $18,000 annually.
Illustrative loan: $250,000 at 7.5%, 30-year term. At those terms, monthly principal and interest is approximately $1,748. Adding illustrative taxes and insurance of $400 per month, total PITIA is $2,148 per month, or $25,776 annually.
DSCR: $18,000 ÷ $25,776 = 0.70. This property doesn't qualify for a DSCR loan under a 1.0x minimum threshold. The rent isn't generating enough income to service the debt, and a lender underwriting to the property's cash flow alone would decline the application.
Now take the same property in a stronger rental market, where it commands gross monthly rent of $3,000. Applying the same 25% allowance, net operating income is $2,250 per month, or $27,000 annually.
Same illustrative loan terms: $250,000 at 7.5%, PITIA $25,776 annually.
DSCR: $27,000 ÷ $25,776 = 1.05. This property clears the 1.0x threshold. The property's income covers its debt service with a modest margin, enough for most single-family DSCR products.
The $1,000 difference in monthly rent between the two scenarios ($2,000 versus $3,000) is the difference between a property that qualifies and one that doesn't. If you're evaluating DSCR financing, run this calculation before purchase, using realistic rental market data for your specific submarket rather than an optimistic best case.
Who Benefits From a DSCR Loan
DSCR financing is best suited to you if your personal income documentation understates your actual investment activity. A self-employed landlord with significant depreciation deductions may show modest taxable income on a tax return while generating strong rental cash flows. A portfolio investor with multiple properties already financed may find that the reserve and DTI math on additional agency loans becomes prohibitive even though the new property cash flows well, and a foreign national investor may not have U.S. income documentation at all. In each of these cases, the property's cash flow is the real economic argument for the loan, and DSCR financing is built to evaluate that argument.
The trade-off is pricing. DSCR loans are non-QM (non-qualified mortgage) products that don't conform to the Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac eligibility criteria, which means they carry higher rates than conventional conforming alternatives. The rate premium reflects the additional risk the lender retains and the reduced secondary-market liquidity for non-QM paper. If you qualify on a conventional basis, the agency route is almost always less expensive. If you can't, DSCR financing opens a path that would otherwise be closed, and an AmeriSave loan officer can tell you whether that path is available for your property and what the current qualification parameters look like.
Rate Reality: Why Investment Properties Cost More to Finance
Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey tracks the national average 30-year fixed rate on a weekly basis. That benchmark is meaningful context, but it's not the rate you should expect to see on your Loan Estimate for an investment property; investment property loans carry additional pricing layers on top of the conforming baseline.
Loan-Level Price Adjustments
Every conventional conforming investment property loan carries a loan-level price adjustment (LLPA), a risk-based surcharge expressed in points at the time of origination. Fannie Mae's LLPA matrix applies an occupancy adjustment to every investment property loan, and its size rises with LTV. That adjustment stacks on top of the credit score and LTV grid that every conventional loan carries, so a 740 score with 25% down lands in a cheaper cell on both layers than a 680 score at the minimum down payment. The LLPA is either paid as points at closing or absorbed into the rate; the economic outcome is the same, but the presentation on the Loan Estimate can vary.
The practical implication: the spread between a primary residence rate and an investment property rate is the product of the LLPA grid applied to your specific borrower characteristics. If you improve your credit score before applying, or bring additional equity to the closing table to move to the next LTV tier on the grid, you can compress that spread.
Why Investment Property Rates Are Structurally Higher
There's a specific chain of reasoning behind the rate premium, and it's worth understanding rather than simply accepting. When someone stops paying on a primary residence, the financial and personal consequences are severe and immediate, which is why lenders expect owner-occupied loans to default less often than investment property loans. If you're facing a vacancy or cash-flow disruption on a rental property, you have more room to rationalize walking away, and lenders price for that asymmetry. Higher expected default rates mean larger credit spreads embedded in the rate. That cost passes to every rental property borrower, not just those who eventually default, following the same principle that governs how all insurance pricing works.
On top of the credit-spread layer sits the LLPA surcharge the agencies charge at origination. The agencies aren't absorbing the additional risk without compensation; they price it into the loan before they purchase it from the originating lender.
The ARM Option
If you have a defined ownership horizon (say, a plan to hold a property for five to seven years and then sell or refinance), you might evaluate adjustable-rate mortgages against fixed-rate alternatives. A 5/1 or 7/1 ARM carries a fixed rate for the initial period before adjusting to a market index. In a higher-rate environment, the initial ARM rate is often meaningfully lower than the 30-year fixed rate, which improves cash flow in the early hold period. The risk is that you haven't sold or refinanced the property before the first adjustment and rates have moved adversely. Settle your realistic hold period before exit or refinance first; the fixed-versus-adjustable decision only makes sense after that.
Qualifying: Credit, Income, Reserves, and the LLC Factor
Credit Score Requirements
Conventional conforming investment property loans require a minimum 620 credit score to qualify for agency financing, though pricing at that floor is steep. Every conventional loan carries a loan-level price adjustment set by credit score and LTV, and an investment property adds a separate occupancy adjustment on top of it that rises with LTV. That's why a 680 score costs more on a rental than on a home you occupy: you're paying both layers. If your score is 740 or above, you'll land in the most favorable cells of the base grid, and the occupancy layer is the only premium left to manage, which you do with a larger down payment. An AmeriSave loan officer can show you both layers on your own file so you can see which one is worth working on before you apply.
Debt-to-Income
DTI requirements for investment property loans follow the general agency guidelines, but the rental income qualifying rules above are part of how your DTI is calculated. If you're purchasing multiple investment properties simultaneously, you face a compounding DTI problem if any of the properties have negative net rental income under the 75% rule; each shortfall adds to your monthly obligations before the income from other sources can offset it.
The LLC Question
A common question from first-time rental investors is whether the property can be purchased in the name of a limited liability company rather than individually. The short answer is that conventional conforming loans (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac products) are made only to individuals. An LLC can't be the borrower on a conforming loan.
If you want to hold rental property in an LLC, you have two realistic paths. First, purchase individually on a conventional loan and then execute a deed transfer to the LLC after closing, though this may trigger the due-on-sale clause depending on lender policy, and it's a decision that warrants review with a real estate attorney before proceeding. Second, use a portfolio lender or DSCR lender that structures loans to LLC entities from the outset; these products typically require a personal guarantee from the LLC's principal member, which is the individual liability exposure the LLC structure was intended to limit. Understand the personal-guarantee requirement before you sign, since the liability protection of the LLC wrapper may be more limited than you'd assume when a personal guarantee is in place.
Multiple Financed Properties
The agency guidelines allow you to carry up to 10 financed properties through conventional channels, subject to the escalating reserve requirements described earlier. The 2% of aggregate unpaid principal balance tier applies when you have one to four financed properties, 4% at five to six, and 6% at seven to ten. If you're approaching the upper end of the agency-allowed portfolio, you'll often transition to portfolio or DSCR products for acquisitions beyond the sixth or seventh property, where the reserve math becomes the binding constraint rather than income or credit qualification.
The Tax Picture: Depreciation, Deductions, and Rental Income
The tax treatment of a rental property ranks among the most consequential factors in after-tax return analysis, operating through mechanisms that are distinct from how taxes work on personal real estate.
The 27.5-Year Depreciation Schedule
IRS Publication 527 on Residential Rental Property establishes that residential rental property (the structure itself, excluding the land) depreciates under the Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System (MACRS) over a 27.5-year General Depreciation System (GDS) recovery period, using the straight-line method and the mid-month convention. What this means in practice is that you can deduct roughly 3.64% of the depreciable basis (the purchase price allocated to the structure) each year as a non-cash expense, reducing your taxable rental income without requiring an actual cash outlay.
If your property has a depreciable basis of $300,000 at an illustrative 80% structure and 20% land allocation, the depreciable structure basis is $240,000, and your annual depreciation deduction is approximately $8,727. Across 27.5 years, that deduction offsets a substantial amount of the gross rental income that would otherwise be taxable each year. The tradeoff is depreciation recapture: when you eventually sell, the IRS recaptures the depreciation you took through a tax on the gain at a federal rate of up to 25%, but most investors find the deferral of that tax across the hold period valuable even accounting for the eventual recapture event.
Bonus Depreciation: The Current Rule
IRS Publication 946 establishes the bonus depreciation rules that govern certain personal property and qualified improvement property placed in service during the tax year. Under current rules, 100% bonus depreciation is available for qualifying property placed in service after the relevant statutory date, a restoration that meaningfully accelerates the depreciation timeline. This applies primarily to personal property components of a rental property, such as appliances, carpet, and fixtures, that qualify as separate depreciable assets under a cost segregation study. A full cost segregation on a larger rental acquisition can accelerate a meaningful share of the depreciable basis into the first year rather than spreading it over 27.5 years.
This is meaningful tax planning context, not tax advice; the interaction between bonus depreciation, passive activity loss rules, and any applicable income phaseouts is specific to your situation and requires a qualified tax professional's analysis.
Deductible Operating Expenses
The IRS lets you deduct the ordinary and necessary expenses of operating a rental property against rental income. IRS Publication 527 lists deductible expenses that include mortgage interest, property taxes, insurance premiums, repairs (as distinct from capital improvements), property management fees, professional fees, advertising, and depreciation itself. Capital improvements, which extend the useful life of the property or add value, aren't immediately deductible but are added to the depreciable basis and recovered over time through depreciation.
The mortgage interest deduction on a rental property works differently than on a primary residence. There's no mortgage-interest cap applicable to the rental property the way the $750,000 acquisition-debt cap applies to primary and second homes; the entire mortgage interest expense on a rental property is a deductible business expense against rental income, subject to passive activity rules.
Cash-Out Refinance on a Rental Property: Rules and Limits
If you've built equity in an existing rental property, you might pursue a cash-out refinance to access that equity for further acquisitions or improvements. The agency guidelines set specific LTV caps for this transaction type that are more restrictive than the purchase LTV limits.
LTV Caps for Cash-Out Refinance
Freddie Mac's LTV guidance caps a cash-out refinance on a 1-unit investment property at 75% LTV, meaning you must retain at least 25% equity after the refinance. For a 2-4 unit investment property, the cap drops to 70%, requiring 30% retained equity.
Here's how that plays out at illustrative figures: say your 1-unit rental property has a current appraised value of $400,000 and an outstanding loan balance of $200,000, for an existing LTV of 50%. Under the 75% LTV cap, the maximum new loan balance on a cash-out refinance is $300,000 (75% × $400,000). After paying off the existing $200,000 balance, you could access approximately $100,000 in gross cash proceeds before accounting for closing costs. The actual net depends on your loan balance, your appraised value, and the costs of the transaction.
For a 2-4 unit property with the same values ($400,000 appraised, $200,000 outstanding), the 70% LTV cap sets the maximum new loan at $280,000, reducing your gross accessible equity to approximately $80,000.
These LTV caps also interact with the reserve requirements discussed earlier. The cash-out refinance transaction still triggers the 6-month PITIA reserve requirement, which you must document in liquid assets after the new loan funds. If you're using cash-out proceeds to fund the down payment on a new property, make sure you aren't depleting reserves below the required post-closing floor in the process.
Minimum Seasoning
Lenders typically require that you've owned the property for a minimum period, often six to twelve months, before a cash-out refinance is eligible. This seasoning requirement prevents the strategy of purchasing a property at a low basis, immediately appraising at a higher value, and pulling out equity before the market has confirmed the value. The specific seasoning requirement varies by lender and product; the agency guidelines set the floor, and some lenders apply additional overlays. Ask an AmeriSave loan officer how the LTV caps, seasoning, and reserve rules above apply to your property before you count on a specific cash amount.
The Bottom Line
The rental property financing decision is one of the few high-magnitude decisions you'll make as a real estate investor, since the loan structure affects your cash flow, qualifying, tax treatment, and flexibility for years from the closing date forward.
If you navigate this well, you'll do two things before you're under contract. You'll model the actual agency math (the 75% rental income rule, the reserve calculation, the LLPA impact on rate) rather than relying on round-number estimates. And you'll be clear-eyed about which product track fits your situation: conventional conforming if your income documents cleanly; DSCR if the property's cash flow is the stronger argument; portfolio or bridge if neither conventional nor DSCR fits the deal. The product choice, like the property price itself, deserves to be made before the emotional pull of a specific deal narrows your options.
The current conforming loan limits and the restored 100% bonus depreciation on qualifying assets both widen what you can finance and what you can deduct, but neither one makes a bad deal good. Buy the property at a price that works on the rental income it actually produces, pick the loan structure that fits how you document income, and treat a future refinance as a tool you'll have because you own the asset, not as a reason to overpay today.
To explore conventional and cash-out refinance options for an investment property, start with an AmeriSave loan officer who can run the agency math on your actual numbers. The rate environment is the backdrop; the decision is yours to make with accurate numbers in hand.
Freddie Mac. Maximum LTV/TLTV/HTLTV Ratio Requirements for Conforming and Super Conforming Mortgages.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-4.1-01, Minimum Reserve Requirements.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B3-3.8-01, Rental Income.
Federal Housing Finance Agency. FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026.
Freddie Mac. Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
Fannie Mae. Multifamily Guide, Underwritten DSCR.
Internal Revenue Service. Publication 527, Residential Rental Property.
Internal Revenue Service. Publication 946, How To Depreciate Property.
Fannie Mae. Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix.

Jerrie leads sales operations in the Dallas-Fort Worth region for AmeriSave, where his entire mortgage career has been spent since being recruited into the industry at age 18. Licensed as a Mortgage Loan Originator in 37 states, he specializes in making complicated loan options accessible and helping borrowers understand what matters most in their individual situations. He brings deep regulatory knowledge and a client-centric approach honed through progression from entry-level to upper management, including successfully onboarding and training 70 people from a closed Cleveland office.
Frequently Asked Questions
The answer depends on the property type and the loan program. Under Freddie Mac's LTV guidelines, the minimum down payment for a 1-unit investment property purchased with a conventional conforming loan is 15%, corresponding to a maximum 85% LTV. For a 2-4 unit investment property, the minimum rises to 25%, with a maximum 75% LTV. DSCR loans and portfolio products may have different down payment requirements set by the individual lender, though most require at least 20-25% for investment property transactions. FHA and VA loans generally aren't available for pure investment properties where you don't intend to occupy one of the units, since those programs impose occupancy requirements that exclude most rental property strategies. Your down payment also directly affects the loan-level price adjustment grid, so bringing more equity to closing can reduce your effective rate.
The DSCR formula divides net operating income by total annual debt service. Net operating income equals the property's gross rental income minus a vacancy and expense allowance, commonly 25%. Total annual debt service covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR of 1.0 means rent exactly covers debt service. Most single-family DSCR lenders require a minimum between 1.0x and 1.25x; Fannie Mae's multifamily framework sets 1.25x for standard properties. Using illustrative figures: a property generating $27,000 in net operating income annually against $25,776 in debt service produces a DSCR of roughly 1.05, above a 1.0x minimum but below 1.25x. The ratio is driven by market rent, a figure you can verify against comparable listings before you ever apply, so if you run this calculation before purchase, you'll know whether the property's cash flow supports DSCR financing at the lender's threshold.
Yes, but the rules are specific. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide at B3-3.8-01 requires that gross monthly rent be multiplied by 75% to produce your qualifying rental income figure. The 25% reduction covers standardized vacancy and maintenance. If 75% of gross rent exceeds the property's PITIA, the net positive amount is added to your qualifying income. If 75% of gross rent falls short of PITIA, the shortfall is added to your monthly obligations and counted against DTI. This asymmetry means that if your rent doesn't fully cover the mortgage payment, it actively works against your qualifying rather than simply sitting on the sidelines. Model both scenarios before purchase. Documentation requirements for rental income typically include a current lease agreement or, for properties without current tenants, a market rent analysis from a licensed appraiser.
The reserve requirements scale with portfolio size. Fannie Mae's guidelines at B3-4.1-01 require a minimum of 6 months PITIA in liquid reserves for any investment property transaction. If you have multiple financed properties beyond the subject property, the guidelines add an additional reserve expressed as a percentage of the aggregate outstanding unpaid principal balance across all financed properties. The percentage increases as the number of financed properties grows. If you're carrying several properties with a combined outstanding balance of $1,500,000, you may face an additional reserve requirement of $60,000 or more (in liquid assets, documented at closing) on top of the 6-month PITIA for the new loan. If you're building a portfolio, model your aggregate reserve position at each acquisition stage, not just the immediate transaction, so you don't discover a funding gap late in the purchase process.
Conventional conforming investment property loans require a minimum 620 credit score for agency eligibility, but the price you pay rises as the score falls. Every conventional loan carries a loan-level price adjustment set by credit score and loan-to-value ratio, and an investment property adds a separate occupancy adjustment on top of it that grows with LTV. So a 680 score on a rental costs more than the same score on a home you occupy, because you're paying both layers. DSCR programs vary by lender, and many set a floor around 660 to 680. Improving your score or bringing more equity before you apply moves you to a cheaper cell on the grid, and crossing a tier, from below 700 to above it, for example, can meaningfully lower your rate or the points you pay.
Depreciation on residential rental property under IRS Publication 527 uses the MACRS 27.5-year straight-line method, so the annual deduction is roughly 3.64% of the depreciable basis, which is the purchase price allocated to the structure, excluding land. It's a non-cash deduction: no money leaves your account, but your taxable rental income drops each year. With a $300,000 basis at an illustrative 80% structure and 20% land split, the structure basis is $240,000 and the annual deduction is about $8,727. When you sell, the depreciation you took is subject to recapture at a federal rate of up to 25% on the attributable gain, so the benefit is deferral across the hold period rather than a permanent exclusion. A qualified tax professional should be part of any rental acquisition plan.
Generally, no. Not for a pure investment property. The VA loan program requires the veteran to certify intent to personally occupy the property as a primary residence. If you're a veteran purchasing a multi-unit property (up to 4 units) and living in one unit, you can rent the remaining units, and that rental income can be considered in qualifying. The key distinction is between a property you intend to occupy that also generates income, versus one purchased purely as a rental with no occupancy intent; the latter doesn't meet the VA occupancy requirement. If you're exploring multi-unit acquisition through VA financing, review the program's entitlement rules, occupancy certification process, and unit-count eligibility before making an offer.
