Your situation is unique, but there's one number that shapes almost every mortgage decision you'll make: your loan-to-value ratio, or LTV. It shows up in the program your lender recommends, the rate you're quoted, and whether you owe private mortgage insurance. Understanding how it moves before and after closing gives you real leverage in those conversations.
Key Takeaways
- Your loan-to-value ratio divides your loan balance by your home's appraised value, expressed as a percentage.
- Conventional lenders require PMI when your LTV exceeds 80%; federal law mandates automatic cancellation at 78%.
- Fannie Mae allows up to 97% LTV on qualifying primary-residence purchases; jumbo lenders often cap LTV lower.
- VA loans have no LTV ceiling for full-entitlement borrowers; a financed funding fee can push your balance above 100%.
- Texas homeowners face a constitutional 80% LTV ceiling on any home equity transaction, unlike any other state.
What Is LTV?
Loan-to-value ratio is the ratio of what you're borrowing to what the property is worth, expressed as a percentage. The formula is straightforward:
LTV = (Loan Amount ÷ Appraised Value) × 100
At purchase, lenders use the lower of the agreed sales price or the appraised value as the denominator, as Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B2-1.2-01) spells out. That distinction matters: if you agree to pay $310,000 for a home that appraises at $300,000, your lender uses $300,000 in the calculation. Paying above appraised value leaves the denominator unchanged and instead increases the out-of-pocket cash you need to cover the gap.
At refinance, the equation shifts. There's no sales price to compare; lenders use the current appraised value only, as Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B2-1.2-01) specifies. That means if your home's value has appreciated since you purchased it, that appreciation can meaningfully lower your LTV without a single extra payment on your part. The appraisal becomes the entire denominator, and a higher appraised value directly compresses your ratio.
The number itself is intuitive once you see it. A $270,000 loan on a $300,000 home is 90% LTV. A $240,000 loan on the same home is 80% LTV. Those two numbers land in different pricing tiers, different mortgage-insurance regimes, and in some cases different loan programs, which is exactly why lenders treat LTV as one of the first things they examine in your application.
Why does LTV matter so much? Lenders use it as a proxy for risk. The lower your LTV, the less you owe relative to what the property is worth, which means the lender has more cushion if you ever default and the property goes to foreclosure. If you're at 95% LTV, you leave very little margin for the lender; if you're at 70% LTV, you're giving the lender substantial collateral protection. That risk differential translates directly into pricing, and into whether certain programs are available to you at all.
Your LTV is a moving target that shifts with market appreciation, your payment history, and the decisions you make before and after closing.
Calculating LTV at Purchase and at Refinance
Understanding how to calculate your LTV at two different points in your mortgage life can help you see opportunities that aren't always obvious.
Purchase example (Example A)
Consider a home priced at $400,000 (illustrative). If you bring 10% down ($40,000), you're financing $360,000. Your LTV at closing is:
$360,000 ÷ $400,000 = 90%
At 90% LTV, you're above both major mortgage-insurance cancellation thresholds. On a 30-year loan at an illustrative 7% rate, your scheduled balance reaches $320,000 (which is 80% of $400,000) at roughly year eight and a half. That's the point at which you can submit a written request to cancel private mortgage insurance under the Homeowners Protection Act, as the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains. The balance reaches $312,000 (78% of original value) around year nine and a half, triggering the servicer's mandatory automatic-termination obligation.
Knowing those milestones before you close lets you plan. If you want to hit the 80% request threshold a year or two earlier, you can make modest extra payments specifically for that purpose; if you'd rather not, you can simply wait it out.
Refinance example: appreciation doing the work (Example B)
Say you originally purchased a home for $350,000 and financed $315,000, a 90% LTV. Over time, you've paid the balance down to $300,000. Appreciation keeps compressing LTV even without extra payments; FHFA's House Price Index tracks that growth nationally and by region, and it varies widely from one part of the country to another.
Apply a 5% appreciation assumption (illustrative) to that $350,000 original value and the home is now worth $367,500. Your LTV at refinance:
$300,000 ÷ $367,500 = 81.6%
That's close to the 80% Fannie Mae LLPA tier breakpoint, but not quite there. The gap is $6,000 in additional principal reduction. If you made one extra $6,000 payment before refinancing, your new LTV would be:
$294,000 ÷ $367,500 = 80.0%
That's right at the 80% tier. In a scenario where appreciation were slightly higher (say 6%, making the home worth $371,000), the math still leaves you at 80.9% without that extra payment. Home price growth helps, but a targeted lump-sum payment can be the tool that actually gets you across a meaningful pricing threshold.
How LTV Drives Your Interest Rate: Loan-Level Price Adjustments
Credit score affects your rate, and so does LTV, through its own parallel pricing mechanism that operates simultaneously and can add a measurable amount to your rate depending on where you land.
Fannie Mae's Loan-Level Price Adjustment (LLPA) matrix prices credit risk jointly on two axes: your credit score and your LTV. The matrix uses LTV breakpoints at 30%, 60%, 70%, 75%, 80%, 85%, 90%, and 95%. Crossing a breakpoint in the wrong direction adds a fee that lenders usually pass through as a higher rate or a higher price rather than a separate line item. Importantly, these adjustments are additive: your LTV-based fee stacks on top of your credit-score-based fee, and the combination is what drives your final pricing add-on.
Federal Reserve Board researchers, in a note examining the relationship between loan pricing and credit risk, confirm that LTV and credit score are the key determinants of mortgage pricing and that the two work together: the same LTV prices differently at different credit scores. The direction is reliable even though no public table converts LTV points into rate, which means shaving 5 points off your LTV through a slightly larger down payment or a principal paydown before closing can translate to measurable savings over the life of your loan, and the size of that saving is a question to ask your lender once you know your score.
The practical implication: if you're putting 5% down (95% LTV) on a conventional loan, you'll face a higher LLPA than if you were at 90%, which carries a higher LLPA than 85%, and so on. The gaps between tiers vary in size, so some tier crossings save more than others. You should understand which tier your planned down payment puts you in and whether a modest increase in the down payment would push you below the next breakpoint.
The LLPA system also interacts with the type of property and the loan purpose. Investment properties and second homes carry higher base LLPAs than primary residences at the same LTV. Cash-out refinances carry a different LLPA grid than rate-and-term refinances. These layers mean your exact position on the matrix is specific to your situation, which is why a generic rate quote from an online tool rarely reflects what you'll actually see when your full application is priced.
I find myself walking borrowers through this comparison often. Picture two buyers purchasing the same $400,000 home with identical credit scores and the same loan program: one puts 5% down (95% LTV) and one puts 10% down (90% LTV). The difference in pricing tier between them is real, and it compounds across 30 years of payments. If you shop with your neighbor's down payment amount without knowing their credit score and LTV combination, and how that combination compares to yours, you risk being surprised at the rate you're offered.
LTV Requirements by Loan Program
Loan programs differ substantially in how they treat LTV, both in terms of the ceiling they allow and in how they handle financing costs on top of that ceiling. Knowing the landscape across programs is where the right match usually comes from, because what looks like the same LTV number can lead to very different cost structures depending on which program you're in.
Conventional loans
Fannie Mae allows up to 97% LTV for 1-unit primary-residence fixed-rate purchases when at least one borrower is a first-time buyer, or when the transaction qualifies under the HomeReady program. Freddie Mac allows up to 95% for 1-unit primary-residence purchases processed through automated underwriting. Both agencies set lower ceilings for second homes and investment properties. The Freddie Mac matrix, for example, caps purchases of second homes at 90% and 1-unit investment properties at 85%.
For cash-out refinances, ceilings drop further. Freddie Mac sets 80% LTV for a cash-out refinance on a 1-unit primary, 75% on second homes and 1-unit investment properties, and 70% on 2-to-4-unit investment properties. Fannie Mae's guidelines follow a comparable structure.
The current conforming loan limit boundary
The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the current baseline conforming loan limit at $832,750 for 1-unit properties, based on home price appreciation measurements from the most recently measured third quarter. The high-cost area ceiling is $1,249,125. Any loan above $832,750 is a jumbo loan. Once you cross into jumbo territory, you leave Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac underwriting and enter the private lender market, where LTV overlays are typically stricter. Jumbo lenders often cap LTV lower than the agencies do, and the conforming limit effectively sets the line where that stricter environment begins. Understanding where your loan amount falls relative to that limit matters before you choose a down payment amount.
FHA loans
The FHA statutory maximum is 96.5% LTV (3.5% minimum down payment), as HUD's program guidance confirms. One important nuance: FHA mortgage insurance includes both an upfront premium that can be financed into the loan and annual premiums that persist for the loan's life in most cases, which means your out-of-pocket minimum is 3.5% but your effective debt structure is slightly different from a conventional loan at the same LTV.
FHA's streamline refinance is its own distinct category. HUD sets the new base loan amount at the outstanding principal balance of the existing FHA loan, with no new appraisal required and cash back capped at $500. You don't have to demonstrate a current LTV under any program ceiling. The existing balance sets the loan amount, and you'll need to show a documented net tangible benefit (typically a lower payment or a shorter term).
VA loans
If you've got full entitlement, VA purchase loans carry no statutory LTV ceiling for you. You can finance 100% of the purchase price without a down payment, and the VA guaranty protects the lender. No private mortgage insurance is required at any LTV level.
The wrinkle is the VA funding fee. If you're a first-time VA user putting no money down, the fee is 2.15% of the loan amount. That fee can be financed into the loan, and the arithmetic works out as follows in an illustrative Example C.
| Example C (illustrative) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $400,000 |
| Down payment | $0 (100% financing) |
| Funding fee at 2.15% | $8,600 |
| Total loan amount | $408,600 |
| Effective LTV | 102.15% |
The loan legitimately exceeds 100% of appraised value, and the VA's funding fee guidance confirms this is standard program structure. If you're a subsequent VA user, the fee rises to 3.3%, which would push your effective LTV even higher. No PMI applies regardless. The VA guaranty carries the lender-risk exposure that mortgage insurance would otherwise cover.
USDA loans
USDA's Rural Development program also allows 100% LTV on qualifying rural properties, and the USDA RD Handbook (Chapter 7) specifies that loans may exceed 100% LTV only to the extent that the excess represents a financed guarantee fee. The structure is analogous to VA's funded fee: the guarantee fee rolls into the loan and your effective balance can exceed the appraised value.
The distinction between these government programs and conventional loans is significant if you don't have 20% available for a down payment. VA and USDA both allow 100% or slightly above with no mortgage insurance in the traditional sense. The guarantee structure takes the place of PMI. FHA allows 96.5% with its own mortgage insurance structure. Conventional allows up to 97% but with PMI until LTV reaches 80% on a scheduled or actual basis. The right program for your down payment situation depends on your veteran status, income, location, credit profile, and the LTV ceiling together. AmeriSave originates across all four of these program types, which makes a direct side-by-side comparison possible in a single conversation rather than requiring you to shop multiple lenders for different program quotes.
Private Mortgage Insurance: When You Pay It and How to End It
Private mortgage insurance (PMI) is the cost most borrowers associate with putting less than 20% down on a conventional loan. It protects the lender's investment if you default. The rules governing when it starts and when it ends are set by federal law, and understanding them precisely gives you tools to manage the cost.
The Homeowners Protection Act (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 4901) establishes three cancellation triggers, each with distinct mechanics, as the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau documents:
Trigger 1: Borrower-initiated cancellation at 80% LTV. You can submit a written cancellation request once your loan balance reaches 80% of the original appraised value, provided your payment history is in good standing and you haven't taken a second mortgage that pushes your combined LTV above 80%. The 80% threshold is based on original value, not current market value, unless your lender agrees to a new appraisal.
Trigger 2: Servicer automatic termination at 78%. When your scheduled balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price based on the original amortization schedule, your servicer is legally required to terminate PMI. This happens regardless of whether you request it. The key word is "scheduled": if you make extra payments and your actual balance is lower, the servicer still works off the scheduled timeline rather than your real-time balance. That makes Trigger 1 the more powerful path if you're paying off early, since it lets you request cancellation based on your actual balance instead of waiting on the schedule.
Trigger 3: Midpoint cancellation. If you're current on payments, PMI must be canceled at the midpoint of your loan's amortization schedule regardless of the balance. On a 30-year mortgage, that's the 180th payment. This rule exists for homeowners whose properties have depreciated or whose LTV hasn't improved as anticipated.
Going back to Example A: if you're at 90% LTV on a $400,000 purchase with a 30-year loan at an illustrative 7% rate, you'll reach the 80% balance threshold (Trigger 1 eligibility) at roughly year eight and a half, and the 78% automatic termination threshold at roughly year nine and a half. These aren't large windows, but knowing you're approaching them lets you decide whether to accelerate paydown or simply wait.
One practical note: the 80% cancellation threshold under Trigger 1 is measured against original value. If your home has appreciated significantly since you purchased it, your servicer still uses the original purchase price as the reference point unless you order a new appraisal and request that your lender take it into account. Some lenders let you request reconsideration of value for PMI purposes, meaning if a home appraisal showing the current market value has pushed your true LTV below 80%, that can serve as the basis for a cancellation request even if your scheduled balance hasn't reached that level based on original value. This is worth exploring if your home has appreciated substantially since closing.
CLTV: What Happens When You Add a Second Loan
Loan-to-value covers your first mortgage. When a second loan enters the picture (a home equity loan, a home equity line of credit (HELOC), or a piggyback second used to help finance the original purchase), the relevant measure becomes combined loan-to-value, or CLTV.
The CLTV formula adds both loan balances together before dividing by the appraised value:
CLTV = (First Mortgage Balance + Second Mortgage or HELOC Balance) ÷ Appraised Value × 100
Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B2-1.2-02) governs how CLTV is calculated and the limits it sets for conforming loans. For a straightforward HELOC example: say your home is worth $400,000 and you've got a first mortgage balance of $280,000. If you open a HELOC and draw $40,000, your CLTV is:
($280,000 + $40,000) ÷ $400,000 = 80%
That puts you exactly at the 80% CLTV line, a tier that matters for both rate pricing and whether certain second-lien products are available to you. If your draw were $60,000 instead, your CLTV would be 85%, placing you in a different pricing tier and potentially outside the maximum CLTV some lenders allow for equity products.
Piggyback seconds, where a second mortgage covers part of the down payment to avoid PMI on the first, can achieve a similar combined result. If you're putting 10% down, you might take a first mortgage at 80% LTV and a second at 10% LTV, producing a CLTV of 90% while keeping your first loan at 80% (below the PMI trigger). The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau cautions that piggyback second mortgages typically carry higher and often adjustable interest rates and can complicate future refinancing, factors worth weighing carefully before you choose that structure.
The practical rule: any time a second lien is in play, lenders evaluate the combined figure, CLTV, alongside your standalone LTV. Even if your first mortgage is at 75% LTV, you can still face program restrictions if a second loan pushes your CLTV to 90% or above.
If you already have a first mortgage and you're considering adding a HELOC or home equity loan, the CLTV calculation is the right starting point. Take your current appraised value, multiply by the maximum CLTV your lender allows (often 80% to 90% depending on the product and your credit), and subtract your existing first mortgage balance. The result is the maximum additional equity you can access under that program's combined LTV ceiling. Running that math before you apply gives you a realistic target and prevents surprises when your underwriting comes back lower than expected.
Texas's 80% LTV Cap and What It Means for Equity Access
If you own a home in Texas and want to access that equity through a cash-out refinance, a home equity loan, or a HELOC, there's a hard ceiling that no loan program can override: 80% LTV and CLTV.
This limit comes directly from the Texas Constitution, specifically Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6), commonly known as a Texas Section 50(a)(6) loan. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B5-4.1-03) codifies the requirement: the maximum LTV and CLTV for any Texas Section 50(a)(6) transaction is 80%, regardless of loan program.
No other state has an equivalent constitutional constraint on equity-access transactions. This affects any transaction that involves taking equity out of a homestead property, including cash-out refinances. The 80% ceiling applies to the combined balance of all liens on the property divided by the appraised value.
What this means practically: if you're a Texas homeowner with a home worth $500,000, you can access at most:
80% × $500,000 = $400,000 in total liens
If your first mortgage balance is already $360,000, your maximum additional lien is $40,000, regardless of your credit score, income, or the specific equity product you choose.
This constraint is particularly relevant if you own in the Dallas-Fort Worth area or other Texas markets where home values have grown substantially. A home that has appreciated 30% since purchase might offer substantial apparent equity, but the 80% ceiling limits how much of it can be monetized through a lien. A recent FHFA House Price Index report showed year-over-year price growth across the nine census divisions ranging from 0.2% to 4.4%, which underscores that appreciation varies widely, and so does the gap between paper equity and accessible equity under Texas law.
If you're a Texas homeowner exploring equity access, the right conversation starts with calculating what 80% of the current appraised value actually is, subtracting your outstanding first mortgage balance, and working backward from there.
The other consideration specific to Texas is timing. Because the 80% cap applies to LTV and CLTV combined, if you took out a cash-out refinance or home equity loan recently, you may have little to no additional accessible equity, regardless of what the market has done to property values since. The cap stays fixed regardless of appreciation, applying to your outstanding balance against current appraised value. And if you want to access more equity by refinancing the first and second liens together into a new cash-out loan, that new loan also falls under the 80% ceiling. Planning equity access in Texas means building that ceiling into your calculations from the start.
How to Lower Your LTV Before and After Closing
LTV isn't fixed. There are meaningful ways to move it, both before you sign and in the years that follow, and a recent program change has opened up a new opportunity worth building into your plan.
Before closing: targeting a lower LTV tier
The most direct path is a larger down payment. Given the LLPA tier structure discussed earlier, the most valuable down payment increases are those that cross a breakpoint: moving from 95% to 90% LTV, from 90% to 85%, or from 85% to 80%. A $5,000 to $10,000 difference in down payment can land you in a meaningfully different pricing tier depending on where your loan falls relative to those thresholds.
A second option is buying a less expensive home, which achieves the same LTV reduction with a fixed down payment. If you've got $40,000 saved for a down payment, that gets you to 90% LTV on a $400,000 home, but to 80% LTV on a $200,000 home. The math is obvious, but the implication is real: LTV is a function of both the numerator and the denominator.
Choosing a shorter loan term also accelerates LTV reduction. On a 15-year loan, principal pays down much faster than on a 30-year loan. In the early years, the amortization schedule directs a meaningfully larger share of each payment to principal. This can have practical effects on how quickly you reach the 80% LTV threshold for PMI cancellation requests.
After closing: appreciation and extra payments
Home price appreciation reduces LTV automatically. As shown in Example B, a home that appreciates 5% compresses LTV by roughly four to five points without any additional payment, a meaningful shift toward better pricing tiers or PMI cancellation eligibility.
The appraisal waiver opportunity
One development worth knowing about: Fannie Mae expanded its Value Acceptance program eligibility from 80% to 90% LTV for purchases of primary residences and second homes. Value Acceptance, formerly known as the appraisal waiver, allows qualifying transactions to proceed without a formal appraisal. The expanded ceiling means if you're not at 80% LTV, you can still potentially qualify for Value Acceptance if Desktop Underwriter issues an offer.
The process works as follows: your lender submits the loan to Desktop Underwriter, which determines whether a Value Acceptance offer is generated based on Fannie Mae's data on the property and borrower profile. If issued, your lender can exercise it, Fannie Mae accepts the lender-submitted value, and the transaction moves forward without a formal appraisal. Your lender receives representation-and-warranty relief on the value question.
Not every loan at 85% or 90% LTV skips the appraisal; the DU must issue the specific offer. The policy expansion simply means eligibility is now broader than it was. If you're in a purchase transaction wondering whether you need an appraisal, the answer increasingly depends on what DU returns for your specific file, in combination with where your LTV falls.
Strategic paydowns on the path to a refinance
If you're approaching a refinance, back-calculating the additional payment needed to cross a meaningful LLPA tier can make a compelling case for a lump-sum paydown before you apply. The math in Example B illustrates this: a $6,000 extra payment was the difference between 81.6% and 80.0% LTV, a potentially significant pricing tier difference depending on how LLPA tiers are structured for your specific credit score and loan program combination. That calculation takes five minutes and can save thousands of dollars over your remaining loan term.
Regular monthly payments
This is worth stating simply: every payment you make on your mortgage principal (including the amortized portion of your standard monthly payment) reduces your LTV over time. The schedule is known on the day you close. If you track your LTV trajectory against program tier breakpoints and PMI cancellation thresholds, you're in a better position to make active decisions along the way.
Knowing when to refinance into a better LTV tier
If market appreciation and your regular payments have pushed your LTV down by 10 or more percentage points since your original closing, a refinance evaluation is worth running. Say you originally closed at 90% LTV with PMI, and your LTV has since dropped to 78% through appreciation and paydown. You may qualify for a conventional refinance with no mortgage insurance at a potentially lower rate, eliminating PMI and potentially improving your rate in a single transaction. AmeriSave can help you model that comparison against your current loan to determine whether the refinance math makes sense for your specific balance, rate, and remaining term. The same logic applies if you're approaching jumbo territory and want to evaluate whether a slightly different loan amount or property price target keeps you inside the conforming limit, a meaningful LTV-adjacent decision that affects which pricing grid applies to your loan.
The Bottom Line
Your loan-to-value ratio is a living metric that responds to market appreciation, your payment decisions, and the program choices you make before you ever apply.
The mechanics are simple: loan balance divided by appraised value. But the downstream effects touch your interest rate pricing through LLPAs, your mortgage-insurance obligation, your access to certain loan programs, and the equity you can actually tap if you're in a state like Texas. Understanding which LTV tier you're in and which tier you're trying to reach gives you a concrete target to work toward.
A first-time buyer will likely focus on LTV as a down payment question, while if you're refinancing, the more relevant frame is appreciation and paydown. VA or USDA financing puts you in a different LTV structure entirely, without the same down payment math driving the decision. Whichever camp you fall into, the right starting point is always your own numbers: what's your home worth today, what do you owe, and what does the gap between those two numbers mean for the options available to you?
If you want to work through those numbers in the context of your own situation, AmeriSave's team can help you calculate your current LTV, identify where you land in the program and pricing tiers across conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA loans, and map the path to any threshold that matters to you, whether that's PMI cancellation, a better rate tier, or the equity access your home now supports. A Certified Approval, which verifies your income and credit upfront, means that conversation starts from real numbers rather than estimates.
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. When Can I Remove Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) From My Loan?
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. What Is a Piggyback Second Mortgage?
Fannie Mae. Frequently Asked Questions: 97% LTV Options.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B2-1.2-01, Loan-to-Value (LTV) Ratios.
Fannie Mae. Selling Guide B5-4.1-03, Texas Section 50(a)(6) Loan Underwriting, Collateral, and Closing Considerations.
Fannie Mae. Fannie Mae Announces Changes to Appraisal Alternatives Requirements.
Fannie Mae. Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix.
Federal Housing Finance Agency. FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026.
Federal Housing Finance Agency. House Price Index Report, April 2026 Data.
Federal Reserve Board. FEDS Notes: Examining the Relationship Between Loan Pricing and Credit Risk.
Freddie Mac. Maximum LTV/TLTV/HTLTV Ratio Requirements for Conforming and Super Conforming Mortgages.
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. Streamline Refinance Program.
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. VA Purchase Loan.
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. VA Funding Fee and Loan Closing Costs.
U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Development. HB-1-3555, Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program Technical Handbook, Chapter 7.

Jerrie leads sales operations in the Dallas-Fort Worth region for AmeriSave, where his entire mortgage career has been spent since being recruited into the industry at age 18. Licensed as a Mortgage Loan Originator in 37 states, he specializes in making complicated loan options accessible and helping borrowers understand what matters most in their individual situations. He brings deep regulatory knowledge and a client-centric approach honed through progression from entry-level to upper management, including successfully onboarding and training 70 people from a closed Cleveland office.
Frequently Asked Questions
Loan-to-value (LTV) measures only your first mortgage balance relative to the property's appraised value. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds all liens on the property (including second mortgages and outstanding HELOC balances) before dividing by the appraised value. If your first mortgage is $280,000 and you've got a $40,000 HELOC draw on a $400,000 home, your LTV is 70% but your CLTV is 80%. Lenders evaluate both numbers; most equity products, piggyback loans, and refinances with second liens trigger the CLTV test rather than, or in addition to, the LTV test. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B2-1.2-02) governs how CLTV is calculated for conforming loans, and it's the number that determines program eligibility when multiple liens are present.
LLPAs are risk-based pricing fees that Fannie Mae charges lenders based on LTV and credit score tiers. Lenders usually pass these through as a higher rate or price rather than a separate closing cost. The Fannie Mae LLPA matrix uses LTV breakpoints at 30%, 60%, 70%, 75%, 80%, 85%, 90%, and 95%. Crossing from one tier to the next upward adds cost; crossing downward removes it. Federal Reserve Board researchers confirm that LTV and credit score together are the key determinants of mortgage pricing. The practical implication: knowing which tier your planned down payment puts you in, and whether a modest increase would push you to the next-lower tier, is one of the highest-value calculations you can run before selecting a loan amount.
Yes. Texas's constitutional limit under Section 50(a)(6) sets a hard ceiling of 80% LTV and CLTV for any home equity transaction on a homestead property, including cash-out refinances, home equity loans, and HELOCs. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B5-4.1-03) confirms the requirement applies regardless of the loan program. No lender, government program, or GSE guideline can override a state constitutional provision. This means if you're a Texas homeowner with a $500,000 home, you can have at most $400,000 in total liens (80% x $500,000); if your first mortgage is already at $360,000, your maximum additional equity product balance is $40,000. If you're outside Texas, you're not subject to this restriction, though cash-out refinance ceilings under conventional program guidelines (typically 80%) achieve a similar practical limit.
Not automatically, but it's now more possible than it was. Fannie Mae expanded its Value Acceptance program eligibility from 80% to 90% LTV for primary-residence and second-home purchases, making appraisal-free closings available to a broader range of borrowers. Value Acceptance, formerly called the appraisal waiver, allows lenders to submit the transaction to Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter (DU), which evaluates whether a Value Acceptance offer can be generated based on property data and borrower profile. If DU issues the offer, your lender can exercise it and the transaction proceeds without a formal appraisal. The key point is that DU determines eligibility. LTV under 90% is a necessary condition for eligibility, and DU's actual offer is the deciding factor. If you're in this LTV band, ask your lender whether DU returned a Value Acceptance offer before assuming a full appraisal is required.
VA purchase loans carry no LTV ceiling if you've got full entitlement. 100% financing is permitted with no private mortgage insurance required. However, the VA charges a funding fee that can be financed into the loan, pushing your effective balance above 100% of appraised value. If you're a first-time VA user with no down payment, the fee is 2.15%, per the VA's funding fee guidance. On an illustrative $400,000 purchase, that adds $8,600, producing a total loan of $408,600 and an effective LTV of roughly 102%. If you're a subsequent VA user without a down payment, the fee rises to 3.3%. The VA guaranty carries the default-risk function that PMI would otherwise serve, so no mortgage insurance applies regardless of LTV. Factor the financed fee into your total debt picture when comparing VA financing to other programs at similar purchase prices.
Under the Homeowners Protection Act, your servicer must cancel PMI under three scenarios, as the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains. First, you can request cancellation in writing once your balance reaches 80% of the original appraised value, provided your payment history meets good-standing requirements. Second, your servicer must automatically cancel PMI when your scheduled balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price. This happens on the amortization schedule regardless of whether you make extra payments (though extra payments can help you reach the 80% request threshold faster). Third, if you're current on payments, PMI must be canceled at the midpoint of your loan's amortization schedule regardless of the remaining balance. On a 30-year mortgage, that midpoint is the 180th payment. These rights apply to conventional loans; FHA and USDA mortgage insurance follow different rules and in most cases persist for the life of the loan.
Yes. Appreciation reduces your LTV at refinance because lenders use the current appraised value as the denominator instead of the original purchase price. If you financed $270,000 on a $300,000 purchase and your home now appraises at $360,000, your refinance LTV is 75%, meaningfully lower than your original 90% LTV. You need a formal appraisal to establish that new value, and the appraiser's finding is what controls, regardless of what an online estimate suggests. FHFA House Price Index data shows appreciation differs by region, with some markets seeing much larger gains than others. Running the LTV math before you apply tells you which pricing tier you start from and whether a small paydown could move you to a better breakpoint.
